Here Are Your 2015 Oscar Winners

Biiiiiiiiiiirdman!

While I was hoping for The Grand Budapest Hotel or Whiplash to take the Oscar for Best Picture, Birdman is more than fine by me. I have an unnatural hatred of biopics, so I’m happy to see one of the “Movie movies” take home the prize.

Oscars2015

None of the acting awards were particularly surprising, but I still feel a little raw about Boyhood losing our on the Editing award. At the very least the coordination required to keep that thing on track for 13 years should have been rewarded.

At any rate, here are the other Award Winners:

Best Picture
American Sniper
Birdman – Winner!
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything – Winner!
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper

Best Actress
Reese Witherspoon, Wild
Julianne Moore, Still Alice – Winner!
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night 

Best Supporting Actor
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash – Winner!
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
Robert Duvall, The Judge 

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood – Winner!
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Laura Dern, Wild 

Best Director
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Alejandro González Iñarritu, Birdman – Winner!
Bennet Miller, Foxcatcher
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game 

Film Editing

American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Whiplash – Winner!

Best Cinematography
Birdman – Winner!

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Mr. Turner
Unbroken

Best Animated Feature
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Big Hero 6 – Winner!

The Boxtrolls
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Best Adapted Screenplay
American Sniper
The Imitation Game – Winner!
Inherent Vice
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman – Winner!

Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler

Best Foreign Film
Ida – Winner!

Tangerines
Leviathan
Timbuktu
Wild Tales

Best Documentary Feature
Citizenfour – Winner!
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

Best Original Song
“Glory” (Selma) – Winner!
“Everything Is Awesome” (The Lego Movie)
“Grateful” (Beyond the Lights)
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” (Glen Campbell … I’ll Be Me)
“Lost Stars” (Begin Again)

Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel – Winner!
Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of Everything
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
Gary Yershon, Mr. Turner

Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Winner!
Inherent Vice
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Mr. Turner

Makeup and Hairstyling
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Winner!

Guardians of the Galaxy

Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Winner!

The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner

Sound Editing
American Sniper – Winner!
Birdman

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Interstellar

Unbroken 

Sound Mixing

American Sniper

Birdman

Interstellar

Unbroken
Whiplash – Winner!

Visual Effects

Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar – Winner!
X-men: Days of Future Past

Best Documentary Short
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Winner!

Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper (La Parka)
White Earth

Best Animated Short
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast – Winner!
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

Best Live Action Short
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp (La Lamp au Beurre de Yak)
Parvaneh
The Phone Call – Winner!